Cellular Neurophysiology 2017

Name of course: Cellular Neurophysiology

ECTS credits: 5 ECTS

Course parameters:

Language: English

Level of course: MSc and PhD

Time of year: 28 August - 10 December (weeks 35-49 except week 42)

No. of contact hours/hours in total incl. preparation, assignment(s) or the like: 135 hours (50 hours of lectures + 35 hours of assignments, 50 hours of reading the text book reference)

Teaching hours:
Mondays and Wednesdays, 9-11am

Capacity limits: 20


Objectives of the course:

The course covers the molecular and cellular mechanisms by which neurons communicate and the physics and mathematics behind it. Topics covered will be:

·         Mathematical modeling of membranes

·         Electrical properties of excitable membranes

·         Passive dendritic trees (Linear cable)

·         Nonlinear properties of excitable membranes

·         Synaptic inputs

·         Synaptic transmission: postsynaptic

·         Synaptic transmission: presynaptic

·         Synaptic plasticity: short term

·         Synaptic plasticity: long term

 
Learning outcomes and competences: At the end of the course students should be able to:

·         Theoretical modeling of cell membrane

·         Analyze, review and constructively criticize papers in the field of electrophysiology

·         Design experiments to measure and control electric properties in single neurons as well as signaling properties among neurons.

 

Compulsory programme:

·         Attendance of lectures

·         Completion of exercise assignments


Course contents:
As described in Objectives of the course


Prerequisites:
Basic knowledge of calculus and a good grasp of neuroscience at the level provided by classic neuroscience textbooks such as “From Neuron to Brain” by John G. Nicholls et al.


Name of lecturers:

Sadegh Nabavi, e-mail: snabavi@dandrite.au.dk , DANDRITE (main lecturer)

Marco Capogna, e-mail: marco.capogna@biomed.au.dk , Biomedicine & DANDRITE (co-lecturer)

Hanne Poulsen, e-mail: hp@mbg.au.dk , Molecular Biology and Genetics & DANDRITE (co-lecturer)

Madeny Belkhiri, e-mail: madeny.belkhiri@dandrite.au.dk , Molecular Biology and Genetics & DANDRITE (co-lecturer)


Type of course/teaching methods:
lectures, seminars, and exercises


Literature:

Foundations of Cellular Neurophysiology by Daniel Johnston and Samuel Miao-Sin Wu; From Neuron to Brain by John G. Nicholls et al.; analysis of presentation of classical and current relevant literature

Other notable references: The Synaptic Organization of the Brain by Shepherd Gordon; Ion Channels of Excitable Membranes by Bertil Hille; Biophysics of Computation: Information processing in Single Neurons by Christof Koch; Arfken, Weber and Harris: Mathematical Methods for Physicists.


Course homepage:
None


Course assessment:
The PhD students will present a given topic for the fellow students during the course and completion of final term paper.


Provider:

Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics


Special comments on this course:
 

Time: 28 August - 10 December (weeks 35-49 except week 42).

Teaching hours: Mondays and Wednesdays, 9.00-11.00 am

Place:
Monday 27 August: Big-IT 1266 – 3.16
Wednesday 29 August: Kollokvierum East 1268 – 2.18
Monday 3 September: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 5 September: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Monday 10 September: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 12 September: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Monday 17 September: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 19 September: Kollokvierum East 1268 – 2.18
Monday 24 September: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 26 September: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Monday 1 October: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 3 October: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Monday 8 October: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 10 October: Meeting room 1265-2.38

Monday 22 October: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 24 October: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Monday 29 October: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 31 October: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Monday 5 November: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 7 November: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Monday 12 November: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 14 November: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Monday 19 November: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 21 November: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Monday 26 November: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 28 November: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Monday 3 December: Meeting room 1265-2.38
Wednesday 5 December: Meeting room 1265-2.38


Registration:

Deadline for registration is 15 August 2017.

For registration: Please send an e-mail to Sadegh Nabavi, e-mail: snabavi@dandrite.au.dk

Comments on content: 
Revised 19.06.2017